It appears that the Rosehip oil is the miracle we were hoping for as it seems to provide solutions to many problems of our skin. Want to know what is Rosehip oil and how we can use all their properties?
What is Rosehip Oil?
The Rosehip is a wild bush whose branches are thin and have many thorns. Its flowers are white and pink. It is found mostly in Patagonia, Argentina and in parts of Chile and Peru.
Flower stems fruit that has an oval shape, full of large seeds that is where the oil is extracted.
Why is it so beneficial Rosehip oil?
What makes this oil is so extraordinary is its composition.
It is very rich in polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, linoleic 44-49% and 28-34% linolenic acid.
But not only is composed of fatty acids, also contains trans retinoic acid, tannins, flavonoids, vitamin C and beta carotene.
This is what makes the use of Rosehip oil is so recommended to keep your skin in perfect condition.
Properties
There are many properties and applications of Rosehip oil:
- Regenerates the tissues reducing stretch marks and scars, even those caused by burns.
- Rosehip oil is particularly moisturizing, so its use is recommended for dry and aged skin.
- Delays the appearance of wrinkles and reduces the existing ones.
- Softens expression lines.
- Clarifies and reduces dark spots that appear with age, face and hands and also shown by long exposure to sun.
- Prevents and reduces stretch marks, so it is advisable to use during pregnancy.
- It prevents sunburn.
- Treatment of scars caused by acne
- Improvement of atopic dermatitis.
- Treatment of surgical scars and keloids.
- Attenuates outbreaks of psoriasis.
- Treatment of melanomas.
- Treatment of ulcers and sores, especially decubitus and vascular.
- Treatment of dry skin and eczema.
- It is also useful for hair care dry and brittle.
How to use Rosehip oil
We can use the oil directly on the skin, applying a soft massage on the area you want treated.
If you have acne scars or stretch marks we should apply the oil on each.
We can also add a few drops of oil to moisturizer that we use regularly and apply it after showering throughout the body.
If we want to improve our hair apply oil, with the help of a cotton swab on the roots and around the scalp, gently massage and wrap with a towel leaving act two or three hours, then wash with our shampoo usual.
We must note that the use of Rosehip oil is not recommended for oily skin.
Back to Beneficial Rosehip oil
Related posts:
- The Stretch Marks The appearance of stretch marks is a problem affecting men...
- Aloe: A wonderful plant for your skin Aloe (aloe or aloe) has been used for centuries. Many...
- Home treatments against acne scars Acne scars are difficult to treat. There are several natural...
- Development of Homemade Cosmetics In this article you will find explanations for the manufacture...
- Types of Peeling There are three types of peel to which we can...
back to fitness & beauty care guide.











Leave a Reply