02-02-2010

Oil and Shea ButterThey say that shea butter is one of the secrets of the wonderful skin, despite their harsh living conditions, wear many African women.

What is Shea Butter?
It is a product obtained through the tree that produces nuts of the Shea (butter tree) in the wild is found mainly in countries like Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Mali and Sudan. From this tree considered sacred by the natives only catch the fruit that falls to the ground and are collected by women only.

Then these extend into the ground and dried, peeled and pressed. Subsequently boil, crushed and kneaded everything thoroughly. Hence, yields a vegetable oil or fat resembling dense butter: Shea butter. This butter is used for lunch or for cosmetic purposes (where one hundred percent natural)

How do I use Shea Butter?

It is used as a body lotion. You take a minimum amount of butter in the hand and rub: with body temperature and friction against the skin melts in seconds getting silky emulsion.

Y. .. Ready to apply it. Where?
There are many sites as parts of the body:

  • Lips.
  • Face.
  • Cabello.
  • Elbows.
  • Kneeling …

Properties and Utilities cream Shea

  • On dry hair, like a hair mask: UNTAS you hair with shea butter and wrap in a towel for 20-30 minutes and then wash it.
  • Ideal for protection against external agents, mainly the sun and wind.
  • Shea butter prevents the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy.
  • Nourishes, regenerates and smooths wrinkles
  • Prevent and cure diaper rash. Is applied by gently massaging the affected area or protect.
  • Ideal for hands, elbows, feet, knees, lips, dry, or cracked
  • For eyelids combined with pure Rosehip oil produces an effect “anti-aging” spectacular.
  • Useful in cases of acne because it is not comedogenic (does not cause pimples)
  • If ridden persons greatly reduces pressure sores (sores) by pressure or decubitus.
  • Increased penetration of products applied locally such as anti-rheumatic, analgesic, or circulatory
  • Shea butter is also of great interest for the male skin care, after-shave
  • If the nose is irritated by the smooth cold.
  • It is used in the preparation of dishes
  • A spoonful of the warm bath and leave your skin smooth and soft
  • It is used by athletes to promote muscle recovery.

Who can use shea butter?
Everyone, from a newborn, to a pregnant and ending with an elder.
Do you have any contraindications?

Contains natural latex in a tiny portion, so that anyone who is allergic to latex should be cautious and do a tolerance test applying it in a small area of skin and see if it reacts. Almost certainly not but better to be methodical, do not you think?

How and where to find shea butter?
Today you can find on the market a wide range of products that lead as an ingredient, but I prefer pure and perfume as it not only serves only to the above, are sure to find new sensational applications.
The find no major problems in health food stores and natural food stores.

So if you want to protect your skin with natural products, please use the shea butter.

Back to Oil and Shea Butter

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print this article!
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • BlinkList
  • blogmarks
  • Technorati
  • Twitter

Related posts:

  1. Applications in cosmetics tea tree The essential oil of tea tree, as all essential oils,...
  2. Tea tree oil Aromatherapy tea tree The essential oil of tea tree strengthens...
  3. Body care: Deodorant Feel Fresh Deodorant Bar Ingredients: 1 oz of coconut oil...
  4. Hair removal with thread The practice of removing hair from our bodies is very...
  5. Natural Creams for skin care Natural creams, prepared at home by us, are an option...

back to fitness & beauty care guide.

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply