Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Wheat germ: a good cosmetic for the skin

April 4, 2011 by · Leave a Comment 

Some plants and natural products that are from time immemorial, used as cosmetics. The list of them is so long that scary, and one thinks “I have spent much money on creams!”. Today we begin to name some of the many that make that list, and as time passes, we will know more. Time is now for the wheat germ:

Wheat Germ
The wheat germ oil is obtained by cold pressing the fresh wheat germ from wheat grain. The germ is the richest part of the wheat grain, since it contains essential amino acids, lecithin, linoleic acid, cellulose, vitamins , minerals and trace elements.

What we care today is that wheat germ contains essential fatty acids for healthy skin . It is rich in vitamin E, which is indicated for dry skin, reduces scarring from wounds and operations, and also has strong antioxidant properties.

Its use in cosmetics is based on the regenerative properties of tissues. It is useful to treat eczema, hives and alopecia, achieving further strengthen the sunscreen products in the dermatitis of light. It is thus a very good emollient for skin and a good sunscreen.

Take daily wheat germ oil, obtained from a first pressing, is a vital habit for overall health and particularly for the skin because it has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and is rich in vitamin E.

In any cosmetic treatment, when a person wants to make your skin look splendid in the diet include a teaspoon of wheat germ for a month or two or three times a year, is indispensable. Thus, we get a beautiful skin and hair healthy.

But the advice and the benefits do not end there. Girls! If during the summer want to be the queen bed, every morning take a teaspoon of wheat germ first pressing and succeed.

Back to Wheat germ: a good cosmetic for the skin

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!